Breakouts

  • We are pleased to announce a partial schedule for the breakout sessions.  Below is a list of the tentative schedule for Friday and Saturday June 29-30, updated June 19th.  If a speaker is not listed, we have not confirmed the speaker.  Please check back for more updates!

    Friday, June 29

    Time 1 (State) 2 (National) 3 (Historical) 4 (Leadership) 5 (Energy) 6 (Candidate)
    8:00

    General Session, Opening Remarks, Flag Ceremony

    8:30 Conservative Solution to Post Obamacare
    Linda Gorman
    Independence Institute
    The Higher Education Bubble
    Hans Bader
    Competitive Enterprise Institute
    Opposition Research: Vetting Pub. Officials, Candidates and Orgs.
    Mary Ellen Beatty
    Franklin Center
    Organizing and Maintaining your Patriot Group
    Staff of Portage County TEA Party
    EPA and the Environment
    Dr. Wayne Brough
    FreedomWorks
    Running for Office: Campaign Planning
    Ted Stevenot
    American Majority
    9:45

    Break

    10:05 Benefits of Right to Work
    Greg Lawson
    Buckeye Institute
    Obamacare Replacement
    Dean Clancy
    FreedomWorks
    Monetary Policy: Yesterday and Today
    Linda Bowyer, PhD.
    Northwest Ohio Conservative Coalition
    Global Warming Fraud
    Bob Wagner
    John Sans
    Reaching into New Demographics: Panel Session
    B. Mack, A. Moncreif, Z. Freeman, D. Spielman
    Telling Your Story
    Ted Stevenot
    American Majority
    11:20

    Break

    11:30

    FreedomWorks Sponsored Luncheon with John Fund as main speaker

    1:00 Benefits of Federalism
    Michael Sanera
    John Locke Foundation
    Conservatives on Campus: Fighting Indoctrination
    Z. Freeman, V. Tornero
    College Conservative
    We Still Hold These Truths
    David Azerrad
    Heritage Foundation
    Online Marketing Training
    Michael Duncan
    FreedomWorks
    Alternative Fuels for Vehicles
    Jimmy Stewart
    Ohio Gas Association
    Public Speaking and Fundraising
    Ted Stevenot
    American Majority
    2:05

    Break

    2:25 Lessons From the SB5 Debacle
    Matt Meyer
    How Online Video is Changing the Political Landscape
    James O’Keefe
    Franklin Center
    Saving the American Dream
    Alison Frasure
    Heritage Foundation
    Precinct Organization for Patriot Groups
    Ryan Adams
    Leadership Institute
    The Progressive Agenda’s Threat to Liberty
    Deneen Borelli
    FreedomWorks
    Beating the Left and Winning Elections with Technology
    Ted Stevenot
    American Majority
    3:30

    Break

    3:50 Education Reform and School Choice
    David Spielman
    FreedomWorks
    Investigative Reporting Skills for Citizen Activists
    Trent Siebert
    Franklin Center
    History of Taxation in America
    Gary Rathbun
    Get Out The Vote 101
    Brendan Steinhauser
    FreedomWorks
    Conservative Environmental Principles
    Robert Gordon
    Heritage Foundation
    Confronting Voter Fraud
    Anita Moncreif
    True The Vote
    4:55

    End Of First Day

    Saturday, June 30

    4:55

    End Of Second Day

    Time 1 (State) 2 (National) 3 (Historical) 4 (Leadership) 5 (Energy) 6 (Candidate)
    8:00

     Peter M. Vessenes, Founder of American Citizens for Economic Freedom, Flag Ceremony

    8:30 Benefits of Federalism
    Michael Sanera
    John Lockke Foundation
    Illegal Immigration and National Security
    Mark Lucas
    The Progressive Liberal Assault on the Founders Principles
    David Azerrad
    Heritage Foundation
    Developing Your Message
    Ryan Adams
    Leadership Institute
    The Folly of State-backed Energy Boondoggles
    Myron Ebell
    Competitive Enterprise Institute
    Running for Office: Campaign Planning
    Ted Stevenot
    American Majority
    9:45

    Break

    10:05 State of the State
    Greg Lawson
    Buckeye Institute
    Opposition Research: Vetting Pub. Officials, Candidates and Orgs.
    Mary Ellen Beatty
    Franklin Center
    True The Vote
    TBA
    Catherine Engelbrecht
    True The Vote
    The Secrets of Public Speaking
    Nancy Bocskar
    Leadership Institute
    Ohio Coal: Powering Today, Powering Tomorrow
    Mike Carey
    Ohio Coal Association
    Telling Your Story
    Ted Stevenot
    American Majority
    11:20

    Break

    11:30

    Luncheon sponsored by Ohio Energy Resource Alliance

    1:00 Benefits of Right to Work
    Greg Lawson
    Buckeye Institute
    Investigative Reporting Skills for Citizen Activists
    Trent Siebert
    Franklin Center
    Ohio Poll Workers Training
    Janice Fuller
    Ohio Voter Integrity Project
    Precinct Organization for Patriot Groups
    Ryan Adams
    Leadership Institute
    Debunking Gasland
    Shawn Bennett
    Energy in Depth
    Public Speaking and Fundraising
    Ted Stevenot
    American Majority
    2:05

    Break

    2:25 Ohio Taxpayers Don’t Stand a Chance
    Matt Meyer
    Effective Conservative Accountability
    Russ Vaught
    Heritage Action for America
    Ohio Poll Workers Training – Continued
    Janice Fuller
    Ohio Voter Integrity Project
    Public Relations and Earned Media
    Nancy Bocscar
    Leadership Institute
    Oil and Gas 101
    Shawn Bennett, Rhonda Reda
    Energy in Depth, OOGEEP
    Beating The Left with and Winning Elections with Technology
    Ted Stevenot
    American Majority
    3:30

    Break

    3:50 Controlling the Gavel
    Rick Herron
    Getting Your Message Out Creatively
    Staff fo the Portage County TEA Party
    Recognizing Economic Bubbles
    Mike Sullivan
    Starting Your Patriot Group
    Ryan Adams
    Leadership Institute
    Oil and Gas 102: Shale’s Potential to Power Ohio’s Economy
    Dan Alfaro, Rebecca Heimlich
    Energy in Depth, Ohio Petroleum Council
    Crony Capitalism
    Gary Rathbun